Arizona State Office
Phoenix, AZ 85003-1706
Phoenix, AZ 85003-1706
Our Mission: We deliver conservation solutions so agricultural producers can protect natural resources and feed a growing world.
Our Vision: A world of clean and abundant water, healthy soils, resilient landscapes, and thriving agricultural communities through voluntary conservation.
Welcome to NRCS in Arizona!
Keisha Tatem, State Conservationist
NRCS in Arizona, led by our State Conservationist and our State Leadership Team, serves diverse agricultural needs through 21 filed offices and a Plant Materials Center.
We Provide voluntary, cost-effective programs and technical assistance to landowners to conserve, protect and improve soil, water, air, plants and animals. In doing so, we enable farmers and landowners to better steward and manage their property and remain economically viable.
Key Contacts
Arizona State Leadership Team
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Keisha Tatem
|
State Conservationist
|
||
Kate Stockton
|
Executive Assistant to the State Conservationist
|
||
Ralph Ware
|
Assistant State Conservationist - Field Operations
|
||
David Beyman
|
State Engineer
|
||
Jason Kepler
|
Assistant State Conservationist - Programs (Acting)
|
||
Melissa Martinez
|
Assistant State Conservationist - Management & Strategy
|
||
Jamilah McCoy
|
State Resource Conservationist
|
||
Keith Larson
|
Assistant State Conservationist - Water Resources
|
||
Christopher Clemens
|
Assistant State Conservationist - Employee Engagement (Acting)
|
||
Laverne Gene
|
Tribal Liaison
|
||
Valentino Reyes
|
State Public Affairs Specialist
|
Name | Position | Phone Number | |
---|---|---|---|
Ralph Ware
|
Assistant State Conservationist - Field Operations
|
||
Kyle Spencer
|
Team Leader - Team 1 (Flagstaff, Fredonia)
|
||
Treva Henio
|
Team Leader - Team 2 (Navajo Nation)
|
||
Randy Snow
|
Team Leader - Team 3 (Kingman, Prescott Valley, Roosevelt)
|
||
Kent "KC" Curley
|
Team Leader - Team 4 (Holbrook, Springerville, Whiteriver)
|
||
Qadree Willis
|
(Acting) Team Leader - Team 5 (Avondale, Yuma)
|
||
Phillip Jacquez
|
Team Leader - Team 6 (Casa Grande)
|
||
Alisha Phipps
|
(Acting) Team Leader - Team 7 (Douglas, Sells, Tucson)
|
||
Amy Humphrey
|
Team Leader - Team 8 (Peridot, Safford, Willcox)
|
||
Mariela Castaneda
|
Team Leader - Team 9 (Urban Conservationist)
|